- Pine-Richland School District
- Teaching Awards
Award-Winning Educators
-
Pine-Richland School District's teachers are frequently recognized for their dedication and excellence in the classroom. Learn more about teacher recognition programs »
Award Winning Pine-Richland Teachers
- Cyndi Poole, Pine-Richland High School—Social Studies and GATE
2023 Outstanding Teacher of American History by Daughters of the American Revolution - Ramon Riley, Pine-Richland High School—Art
2023 National Scholastic Art & Writing Educator Award - Patty Cekella, Pine-Richland Middle School—Math
2017 PA Teacher of the Year Finalist - Alison Monk, Richland Elementary School
2016 PA Teacher of the Year Finalist - Janice Kazalas, Eden Hall Upper Elementary School—Autistic Support
2016 PA Teacher of the Year Semifinalist - Matthew Roberts, Pine-Richland High School—Social Studies
2016 PA Teacher of the Year Semifinalist - Evan Clark, Pine-Richland High School—Technology
2013-2014 Technology Student Association PA Advisor of Year - Maria Paluselli, Eden Hall Upper Elementary School—Learning Support
2013-2014 Christopher Gardner Award of Excellence, PA Branch of International Dyslexia Association - Kimberly Campbell, Wexford and Richland Elementary Schools—Music
2013 PA Teacher of the Year Semifinalist - Patty Cekella, Pine-Richland Middle School—Math
2013 PA Teacher of the Year Semifinalist - Matthew Roberts, Pine-Richland High School—Social Studies
2013 PA Teacher of the Year Semifinalist - Carin Liberati, Hance Elementary School—1st grade
2012 PA Teacher of the Year Finalist - Beth Shenefiel, Eden Hall Upper Elementary School—Library Media Specialist
2012 PA Teacher of the Year Semifinalist - Kathleen Giegel, Richland Elementary School—3rd grade
2012 PA Teacher of the Year Semifinalist - Patty Cekella, Pine-Richland Middle School—Math
2012 PA Teacher of Year Semifinalist - Thomas Joyce, Pine-Richland High School
2011 PA Teacher of the Year Finalist - John Dolphin, Pine-Richland High School
2011 PA Teacher of the Year Semifinalist - Carin Liberati, Hance Elementary School
2011 PA Teacher of the Year Semifinalist - Jennifer Pavlin, Hance Elementary School
2011 PA Teacher of the Year Semifinalist - Kimberly McCoid, Hance Elementary School
2011 PA Teacher of the Year Semifinalist - Michelle Switala, Pine-Richland High School
2010 PA Teacher of the Year - Barbara Cornibe, Hance Elementary School
2010 PA Teacher of the Year Finalist - Kelly Heckert, Richland Elementary School
2010 PA Teacher of the Year Semifinalist - Anne Haught, Hance Elementary School
2008 TEC Hall of Fame Honoree (note: program dissolved in 2009) - Shelley Byers, Hance Elementary School
2008 TEC Hall of Fame Honoree - Thomas Joyce, Pine-Richland High School
2008 TEC Honoree - Donna Faux, Hance Elementary School
2008 TEC Honoree - Dr. Susan Frantz, Pine-Richland Middle School
2007 TEC Finalist - Shelley Byers, Hance Elementary School
2007 TEC Finalist - Jeffrey Byko, Pine-Richland High School
2007 TEC Honoree - Anne Haught, Hance Elementary School
2007 TEC Honoree - Deborah Walters, Hance Elementary School
2007 TEC Honoree - Anne Haught, Hance Elementary School
2006 TEC Honoree - Bonnie Allessi, Richland Elementary School
2006 TEC Honoree - Constance Karrs, Richland Elementary School
2006 TEC Honoree - Vicki Bresnan, Wexford Elementary School
2006 TEC Honoree - Lisa Olson, Wexford Elementary School
2006 TEC Honoree - Colleen Todd, Wexford Elementary School
2006 TEC Honoree - Lisa Olson, Wexford Elementary School
2005 TEC Honoree - Kelly Snyder, Wexford Elementary School
2005 TEC Finalist - Barbara Cornibe, Hance Elementary School
2003 TEC Teacher of Distinction - Allison Taylor, Richland Elementary
2003 TEC Finalist - Vicki Bresnan, Wexford Elementary School
2002 TEC Teacher of Distinction - Thomas C. Joyce, Pine-Richland High School-
2002 TEC Teacher of Distinction - Patricia K. Schleiden, Hance Elementary School
2002 TEC Teacher of Distinction - Jeffrey Byko, Pine-Richland High School
2002 TEC Finalist - Judith Eakin, Hance Elementary School
2002 TEC Finalist - Deborah Lokay, Hance Elementary School
2002 TEC Finalist - Kristy Rush, Pine-Richland Middle School
2002 TEC Finalist - Maryanne Sanders, Wexford Elementary School
2002 TEC Finalist - Michelle Switala, Pine-Richland High School
2002 TEC Finalist - Jane Dorman, Richland Elementary School
2000 TEC Teacher of Distinction - Judy Beauchamp, Pine-Richland Middle School
2000 TEC Finalist - Carin Liberati, Richland Elementary School
2000 TEC Finalist - Dr. Susan Frantz, Pine-Richland Middle School
1999 TEC Teacher of Distinction - Thomas C. Joyce, Pine-Richland High School
1999 TEC Teacher of Distinction - Aleta Lardin, Pine-Richland Middle School
1998 TEC Finalist - Mary Thomas, Richland Elementary School
1998 TEC Finalist - Barbara Cornibe, Richland Elementary School
1998 TEC Finalist - Deborah Newcomer, Richland Elementary School
1997 TEC Finalist - Robert Pilat, Pine-Richland High School
1997 TEC Finalist - Colleen Todd, Hance Elementary School
1997 TEC Finalist - Teresa Amelio, Pine-Richland High School
1997 TEC Semifinalist - Dr. Susan Frantz, Pine-Richland Middle School
1997 TEC Semifinalist - Dr. Susan Frantz, Pine-Richland Middle School
1996 TEC Finalist - Derek Eshbaugh, Hance Elementary School
1996 TEC Finalist - John Seftas, Pine-Richland High School
1996 TEC Finalist - Deborah Lokay, Hance Elementary School
1995 TEC Finalist - Ronald G. Schmiedel, Pine-Richland High School
1995 TEC Finalist - John Seftas, Pine-Richland High School
1995 TEC Finalist - Deborah F. Walters, Hance Elementary School
1995 TEC Finalist
- Cyndi Poole, Pine-Richland High School—Social Studies and GATE