• Pine-Richland High School National Merit Scholarship Recipients

    Since Pine-Richland High School opened it's doors in 1993, more than numerous students have graduated as either
    National Merit commended student, semifinalist, finalist or scholar.


    Semifinalists, Finalists & Scholars

    2017
    Richard Kwon, Semifinalist

    Joshua Pantanowitz, Semifinalist
    Kendall Pomerleau, Semifinalist
    Juliano Avolio, Commended
    Arushi Bandi, Commended
    Bailey Core, Commended
    Matthew Di, Commended
    Andrew Gaffey, Commended
    Adam Heeter, Commended
    Amanda Labuda, Commended
    JohnMichel, Commended
    Alec Muchnok, Commended
    Joseph Mullen, Commended
    Julia Solomon, Commended
    Kaitlyn Will, Commended
     
    2016
    Aidan Lakshman
    Kyra Laubacher
    William Newell
    Evan Stephenson
    Andrew Baxter, Semifinalist
    Khaled Abdel Aziz, Commended
    Nathan Carnovale, Commended
    Lauren Donahoe, Commended
    Madeline Hess, Commended
    Hyunwoo Kim, Commended
    Matthew Lacek, Commended
    Sarah LIbby, Commended
    Matthew McLoughlin, Commended
    Elizabeth Profozich, Commended
    Hannah Reiling, Commended
    Phillip Riggins, Commended
    Matthew Ruediger, Commended
    Monica Shope, Commended
    Maxwell Skirpan, Commended 
     
    2015

    Julia Herrle, Finalist
    Jan Karol Kalinski, Finalist

    Ryan Mann, Finalist

    Jonathon Schubert, Finalist

    Sean Anderson, Commended

    Anya Chopra, Commended
    Helen Guo, Commended
    Thomas Krill, Commended
    Makenna Laffey, Commended
    Luke Miller, Commended
    Allison Shepard, Commended

     
    2014 
    Rachel Halliday, Finalist
    Monica Lacek, Finalist
    Jennifer Lott, Finalist
    Lena Ogiwara, Finalist
    Kyle Pomerleau, Finalist
    Meher Babbar, Commended
    Kristen Baxter, Commended
    Lauren Brown, Commended
    Sonali Dadoo, Commended
    Sara Dugan, Commended
    Tyler Fitzgerald, Commended
    William Misback, Commended
    Margaret Shope, Commended 
     
    2013
    Natalie Blandino, Semifinalist
    Hannah Christenson, Semifinalist 
    Marcus Colella, Semifinalist 
    Marissa Di, Semifinalist 
    Kasey Elkin, Semifinalist 
    Nicholas Jones, Semifinalist 
    Alianna Sanzi, Semifinalist
    Amulya Yennam, Semifinalist 
    James Burgess, Commended 
    Catherine Chleboski , Commended 
    Angad Guglani, Commended
    Sneha Iyer, Commended
    Kevin Klingensmith, Commended
    Olivia Marchionda, Commended
    JaredOhlund, Commended
    Maria O’Keeffe, Commended
    Christine Ostrosky, Commended
    Bayne Royall,Commended

    2012
    Cameron Barnes, Finalist
    Branden Glass, Finalist
    Laura Herrle, Finalist
    Evan Klei, Finalist
    Brian McWilliams, Finalist
    Ji-Ho Park, Finalist
    Peter Pearson, Finalist
    Lucas Axiotakis, Commended
    Nisha Bhat, Commended
    Samantha Bigley, Commended
    Nigel Halliday, Commended
    Kathryn Knapp, Commended
    Jonathan Marks, Commended
    Alexandra Marshall, Commended
    Catherine McAnney, Commended
    Michael Morrissey, Commended
    Lauren Muchnok, Commended
    Joni Mulvaney, Commended
    Justin Olshavsky, Commended
    Rebecca Olson, Commended
    Taylor Perz, Commended

    2011
    Edward Misback, Finalist
    Emily Smith, Finalist
    Sowmya Yennam, Finalist
    Michael Clouse, Commended
    Zachary Dionise, Commended
    Sarah Kuethe, Commended
    Michael Matty, Commended
    Daniel Nigh, Commended
    Taylor Rains, Commended
    Thomas Zerbe, Commneded

    2010
    Ann N. Jacob, Finalist
    Geoffrey P. King, Finalist
    Curtis W. Mahoney, Finalist
    Nicholas Donnelly, Commended
    Derek Feger, Commended
    Anne Graszl, Commended
    Jennifer Jokl, Commended
    Michelle Marano, Commended
    Jennifer Soracco, Commended
    Rebecca Stabile, Commended
    Lauren Stanley, Commended
    Alyssa Whittington, Commended

    2009
    Mark D. Beatty, Finalist
    Daniel Bauer, Commended
    William Cenk, Commended
    Jacob Dowling, Commended
    Meghan Marks, Commended
    William Miller, Commended

    2008
    Julie M. Behr, Finalist
    Sara E. Deuschle, Finalist
    Brenna E. Jones, Finalist
    Nicholas Y. Park, Finalist
    Michelle Calabrese, Commended
    Carolyn Deutsch, Commended
    Travis Donnelly, Commended
    Elizabeth George, Commended
    Nithyapriya Ramalingam, Commended
    Vincent Salpietro, Commended
    Benjamin Whiting, Commended

    2007
    Kelsey Ballance, Commended
    Natalie Bobek, Commended
    Luke Ceurvorst, Commended
    Adam Gigliotti, Commended
    Kelsey Jones, Commended
    Laura Keeley, Commended
    Nagisa Kodama, Commended
    Laura Langford, Commended
    Ashwin Shinde, Commended
    Nicholas Sirera, Commended

    2006
    Amanda M. Gentzel, Finalist
    Alice Yu, Finalist
    KatherineBehr, Commended
    Erin Donnelly, Commended
    Kevin Mohler, Commended
    Brian Rudowski, Commended
    Alyse Weaver, Commended
    Alex Whiting
    , Commended


    2005
    Kevin F. Allgaier, Scholar
    Gregory A. Blandino, Finalist
    Erin M. Kapp, Scholar

    2004
    Meagan H. Chan, Finalist
    Patrick J. Irvin, Scholar

    2003
    Emily J. Karrs, Scholar
    Rachel L. Orler, Scholar
    John Berry, Commended
    Josh Lippert, Commended
    Gina Londino, Commended
    Anna Craig, Commended
    Kalyn Kappelman, Commended
    Justin Tackett, Commended


    2002
    Bethany V. Roxby, Semifinalist
    Brieann Artz, Commended
    Michelle Myers, Commended


    2001
    S. Branden Van Oss, Scholar

    1998
    Benjamin R. Campbell, Finalist
    Tao P. Neuendorffer, Scholar
    David M. Tarr, Finalist

    1997
    Cynthia L. Hammond, Finalist

    1996
    Sandra L. Graver, Finalist

    1995
    Todd M. Emmett, Scholar
    Roland M. Reagan, Finalist

    1994
    Adam D. Jenner, Scholar



    Some records are incomplete, so we checked with the National Merit Scholarship Corporation. National Merit did not have records from 1999 to 2007. However, we do know the number of commended students.

    In 2000, there were four commended students, 2001, two students, 2002, two students, 2003, six students, 2004, three students, 2005, seven students, 2006, six students and 2007 held 10 commended students,


    Julia Herrle, Finalist
    Jan Karol Kalinski, Finalist

    Ryan Mann, Finalist

    Jonathon Schubert, Finalist

    Sean Anderson, Commended

    Anya Chopra, Commended
    Helen Guo, Commended
    Thomas Krill, Commended
    Makenna Laffey, Commended
    Luke Miller, Commended
    Allison Shepard, Commended