Award-Winning Educators

  • Pine-Richland School District's teachers are frequently recognized for their dedication and excellence in the classroom. Learn more about teacher recognition programs »2010 PA Teacher of Year

    Award Winning Pine-Richland Teachers

    • Cyndi Poole, Pine-Richland High School—Social Studies and GATE
      2023 Outstanding Teacher of American History by Daughters of the American Revolution

    • Ramon Riley, Pine-Richland High School—Art
      2023 National Scholastic Art & Writing Educator Award

    • Patty Cekella, Pine-Richland Middle School—Math
      2017 PA Teacher of the Year Finalist

    • Alison Monk, Richland Elementary School
      2016 PA Teacher of the Year Finalist

    • Janice Kazalas, Eden Hall Upper Elementary School—Autistic Support
      2016 PA Teacher of the Year Semifinalist

    • Matthew Roberts, Pine-Richland High School—Social Studies
      2016 PA Teacher of the Year Semifinalist

    • Evan Clark, Pine-Richland High School—Technology
      2013-2014 Technology Student Association PA Advisor of Year 

    • Maria Paluselli, Eden Hall Upper Elementary School—Learning Support
      2013-2014 Christopher Gardner Award of Excellence, PA Branch of International Dyslexia Association

    • Kimberly Campbell, Wexford and Richland Elementary Schools—Music
      2013 PA Teacher of the Year Semifinalist

    • Patty Cekella, Pine-Richland Middle School—Math
      2013 PA Teacher of the Year Semifinalist

    • Matthew Roberts, Pine-Richland High School—Social Studies
      2013 PA Teacher of the Year Semifinalist

    • Carin Liberati, Hance Elementary School—1st grade
      2012 PA Teacher of the Year Finalist

    • Beth Shenefiel, Eden Hall Upper Elementary School—Library Media Specialist
      2012 PA Teacher of the Year Semifinalist

    • Kathleen Giegel, Richland Elementary School—3rd grade
      2012 PA Teacher of the Year Semifinalist 

    • Patty Cekella, Pine-Richland Middle School—Math
      2012 PA Teacher of Year Semifinalist 

    • Thomas Joyce, Pine-Richland High School
      2011 PA Teacher of the Year Finalist

    • John Dolphin, Pine-Richland High School
      2011 PA Teacher of the Year Semifinalist

    • Carin Liberati, Hance Elementary School
      2011 PA Teacher of the Year Semifinalist

    • Jennifer Pavlin, Hance Elementary School
      2011 PA Teacher of the Year Semifinalist

    • Kimberly McCoid, Hance Elementary School 
      2011 PA Teacher of the Year Semifinalist

    • Michelle Switala, Pine-Richland High School
      2010 PA Teacher of the Year

    • Barbara Cornibe, Hance Elementary School
      2010 PA Teacher of the Year Finalist

    • Kelly Heckert, Richland Elementary School
      2010 PA Teacher of the Year Semifinalist

    • Anne Haught, Hance Elementary School
      2008 TEC Hall of Fame Honoree (note: program dissolved in 2009)

    • Shelley Byers, Hance Elementary School
      2008 TEC Hall of Fame Honoree

    • Thomas Joyce, Pine-Richland High School
      2008 TEC Honoree

    • Donna Faux, Hance Elementary School
      2008 TEC Honoree

    • Dr. Susan Frantz, Pine-Richland Middle School
      2007 TEC Finalist

    • Shelley Byers, Hance Elementary School
      2007 TEC Finalist

    • Jeffrey Byko, Pine-Richland High School
      2007 TEC Honoree

    • Anne Haught, Hance Elementary School
      2007 TEC Honoree

    • Deborah Walters, Hance Elementary School
      2007 TEC Honoree

    • Anne Haught, Hance Elementary School
      2006 TEC Honoree

    • Bonnie Allessi, Richland Elementary School
      2006 TEC Honoree

    • Constance Karrs, Richland Elementary School
      2006 TEC Honoree

    • Vicki Bresnan, Wexford Elementary School
      2006 TEC Honoree

    • Lisa Olson, Wexford Elementary School
      2006 TEC Honoree

    • Colleen Todd, Wexford Elementary School
      2006 TEC Honoree

    • Lisa Olson, Wexford Elementary School
      2005 TEC Honoree

    • Kelly Snyder, Wexford Elementary School
      2005 TEC Finalist

    • Barbara Cornibe, Hance Elementary School
      2003 TEC Teacher of Distinction

    • Allison Taylor, Richland Elementary
      2003 TEC Finalist

    • Vicki Bresnan, Wexford Elementary School
      2002 TEC Teacher of Distinction

    • Thomas C. Joyce, Pine-Richland High School-
      2002 TEC Teacher of Distinction

    • Patricia K. Schleiden, Hance Elementary School
      2002 TEC Teacher of Distinction

    • Jeffrey Byko, Pine-Richland High School
      2002 TEC Finalist

    • Judith Eakin, Hance Elementary School
      2002 TEC Finalist

    • Deborah Lokay, Hance Elementary School
      2002 TEC Finalist

    • Kristy Rush, Pine-Richland Middle School
      2002 TEC Finalist

    • Maryanne Sanders, Wexford Elementary School
      2002 TEC Finalist

    • Michelle Switala, Pine-Richland High School
      2002 TEC Finalist

    • Jane Dorman, Richland Elementary School
      2000 TEC Teacher of Distinction

    • Judy Beauchamp, Pine-Richland Middle School
      2000 TEC Finalist

    • Carin Liberati, Richland Elementary School
      2000 TEC Finalist

    • Dr. Susan Frantz, Pine-Richland Middle School
      1999 TEC Teacher of Distinction

    • Thomas C. Joyce, Pine-Richland High School
      1999 TEC Teacher of Distinction

    • Aleta Lardin, Pine-Richland Middle School
      1998 TEC Finalist

    • Mary Thomas, Richland Elementary School
      1998 TEC Finalist

    • Barbara Cornibe, Richland Elementary School
      1998 TEC Finalist

    • Deborah Newcomer, Richland Elementary School
      1997 TEC Finalist

    • Robert Pilat, Pine-Richland High School
      1997 TEC Finalist

    • Colleen Todd, Hance Elementary School
      1997 TEC Finalist

    • Teresa Amelio, Pine-Richland High School
      1997 TEC Semifinalist

    • Dr. Susan Frantz, Pine-Richland Middle School
      1997 TEC Semifinalist

    • Dr. Susan Frantz, Pine-Richland Middle School
      1996 TEC Finalist

    • Derek Eshbaugh, Hance Elementary School
      1996 TEC Finalist

    • John Seftas, Pine-Richland High School
      1996 TEC Finalist

    • Deborah Lokay, Hance Elementary School
      1995 TEC Finalist

    • Ronald G. Schmiedel, Pine-Richland High School
      1995 TEC Finalist

    • John Seftas, Pine-Richland High School
      1995 TEC Finalist

    • Deborah F. Walters, Hance Elementary School
      1995 TEC Finalist