• 2010 PA Teacher of Year
    Award Winning Pine-Richland Teachers
     
    2017 PA Teacher of Year Finalist
    PRMS Math Teacher Patty Cekella
     
    2016 PA Teacher of Year Finalist
    Richland Elementary School Teacher Alison Monk
     
    2016 PA Teacher of Year Semifinalists
    EHUE Autistic Support Teacher Janice Kazalas
    Richland Elementary School Teacher Alison Monk
    PRHS Social Studies Teacher Matt Roberts
     
     
    2013-2014 Technology Student Association PA Advisor of Year 
    PRHS Technology Teacher Evan Clark
    2013-2014 Christopher Gardner Award of Excellcence PA Branch of International Dyslexia Association
    Eden Hall Upper Elementary Learning Support Teacher Maria Paluselli
     
    2013 PA Teacher of Year Semifinalists
    Wexford/Richland Elementary Music Teacher Kimberly Campbell
    PRMS Math Teacher Patty Cekella
    PRHS Social Studies Teacher Matthew Roberts

    2012 PA Teacher of Year Finalist
    Carin Liberati Hance Elementary School First Grade Teacher

    2012 PA Teacher of Year Semifinalists
    Beth Shenefiel Eden Hall Library Media Specialist
    Kathleen Giegel, Richland Elementary Third Grade Teacher
    Patricia Cekella
    , Pine-Richland Eighth Grade Teacher

    2011 PA Teacher of Year Finalist
    Thomas Joyce, Pine-Richland High School

    2011 PA Teacher of the Year Semi Finalists
    John Dolphin, Pine-Richland High School
    Thomas Joyce, Pine-Richland High School
    Carin Liberati, Hance Elementary School
    Jennifer Pavlin, Hance Elementary School
    Kimberly McCoid, Hance Elementary School 

    2010 PA Teacher of the Year
    Michelle Switala, Pine-Richland High School

    2010 PA Teacher of Year Finalists
    Michelle Switala, Pine-Richland High School

    Barbara Cornibe, Hance Elementary School

    2010 PA Teacher of Year Semi Finalists
    Michelle Switala, Pine-Richland High School
    Barbara Cornibe, Hance Elementary School
    Kelly Heckert, Richland Elementary School

    2009 Teacher Excellence Center
    Program Dissolves

    2008TEC Hall of Fame Honorees
    Anne Haught, Hance Elementary School
    Shelley Byers, Hance Elementary School

    2008 TEC Honorees
    Thomas C. Joyce, Pine-Richland High School
    Donna Faux, Hance Elementary School

    2007 TEC Finalists
    Dr. Susan Frantz, Pine-Richland Middle School
    Shelley Byers, Hance Elementary School

    2007 TEC Honorees
    Jeffrey Byko, Pine-Richland High School
    Anne Haught, Hance Elementary School
    Deborah Walters, Hance Elementary School

    2006 TEC Honorees
    Anne Haught, Hance Elementary School
    Bonnie Allessi, Richland Elementary School
    Constance Karrs, Richland Elementary School
    Vicki Bresnan, Wexford Elementary School
    Lisa Olson, Wexford Elementary School
    Colleen Todd, Wexford Elementary School

    2005 TEC Honoree
    Lisa C. Olson, Wexford Elementary School

    2005 TEC Finalists
    Lisa C. Olson, Wexford Elementary School
    Kelly Snyder, Wexford Elementary School

    2003 TEC Teacher of Distinction
    Barbara Cornibe, Hance Elementary School

    2003 TEC Finalist
    Allison Taylor, Richland Elementary


    2002 TEC Teachers of Distinction
    Vicki Bresnan, Wexford Elementary School
    Thomas C. Joyce, Pine-Richland High School- $5,000 Gold Award
    Patricia K. Schleiden, Hance Elementary School

    2002 TEC Finalists
    Jeffrey Byko, Pine-Richland High School
    Judith Eakin, Hance Elementary School
    Deborah Lokay, Hance Elementary School
    Kristy Rush, Pine-Richland Middle School
    Maryanne Sanders, Wexford Elementary School
    Michelle Switala, Pine-Richland High School

    2000 TEC Teachers of Distinction
    Jane Dorman, Richland Elementary School

    2000 TEC Finalists
    Judy Beauchamp, Pine-Richland Middle School
    Carin Liberati, Richland Elementary School
    Jane Dorman, Richland Elementary School

    1999 TEC Teachers of Distinction
    Dr. Susan Frantz, Pine-Richland Middle School
    Thomas C. Joyce, Pine-Richland High School

    1998 TEC Finalists
    Aleta Lardin, Pine-Richland Middle School
    Mary Thomas, Richland Elementary School
    Barbara Cornibe, Richland Elementary School

    1997 TEC Finalists
    Deborah Newcomer, Richland Elementary School
    Robert Pilat, Pine-Richland High School
    Colleen Todd, Hance Elementary School

    1997 TEC Semifinalists
    Teresa Amelio, Pine-Richland High School
    Dr. Susan Frantz, Pine-Richland Middle School

    1996 TEC Finalists
    Dr. Susan Frantz, Pine-Richland Middle School
    Derek Eshbaugh, Hance Elementary School
    John Seftas, Pine-Richland High School

    1995 TEC Finalists
    Deborah Lokay, Hance Elementary School
    Ronald G. Schmiedel, Pine-Richland High School
    John Seftas, Pine-Richland High School
    Deborah F. Walters, Hance Elementary School


    2010 PA Teacher of Year Michelle Switala
    Photo Credit: AP