News and Information
Page Navigation
- Pine-Richland School District
- Athletic News
PRHS Track & Field Earns PIAA Medals
Pine-Richland High School Track and Field athletes competed at the PIAA State Championships on May 27 and 28, 2022, in Shippensburg.
In the Girls 1600 Meters, Natalie McLean placed fifth (4:56.54—School Record) and Meredith Price placed 12th (4:59.45—1st in heat/PR #2 all-time (beat old school record).
In the Boys 4x100 Meter Relay, the relay team earned fifth place (42.86—placed sixth, and beat a school record during prelims on May 27 (42.72)). The team was made up of Brad Gelly, Nick Hartwick, Joey Dudkowski and Luke Rudolph (alternates: Evan Royal and Alex Gochis).
In the Boys 200 Meters, Nick Hartwick placed 20th (4th of 7 in heat 4, 22.89).
In the Girls 4x400 Meter Relay, the team placed 20th (5th of 7 in heat 4—4:07.83). The team was made up of Abby Satina, CJ Williams, Angelina Hunkele and Elizabeth Hunkele (alternates: Stella Fannie and Kate Lindrose).
In the Girls 3200 Meters, Natalie McLean placed 3rd (10:37.47—School Record), and Meredith Price placed fourth (10:38.66—#2 all-time for PR: beat old school record). In the Boys High Jump, Joey Dudkowski tied for 12th (6-0).
Click here for complete results.
Previous Update
Pine-Richland High School athletes placed at the WPIAL Track and Field Individual Championships on May 18, 2022.
Relay teams/athletes who qualified for the PIAA State Championships in Shippensburg will be prepping for the competition being hosted on May 27-28, 2022, in Shippensburg, PA.
PCN will provide live coverage on the 27th. Details: https://pcntv.com/trackandfield/
Those who qualified for PIAAs include:
Boys
4 x100 Meter Relay Team: WPIAL Champions (42.72) State Qualifier/Medalist
School Record: Beating their record of 42.96 set last week/
1st time in school history, the team has won 4 x 100 Meter Relay
The team is made up of: Brad Gelly, Nick Hartwick, Joey Dudkowski, and Luke Rudolph
200 Meters: Nick Hartwick - 4th (22.90/22.65 in preliminaries), State Qualifier, Medalist
High Jump: Joey Dudkowski - 2nd, 6-1, State Qualifier, Medalist
Girls:
1600 Meters: Natalie McLean - 4th, 5:02.75, State Qualifier, Medalist
Meredith Price - 5th, 5:04.99, State Qualifier, Medalist
3200 Meters: Meredith Price - 5th, 11:00.23, State Qualifier, Medalist
Natalie McLean - 6th, 11:03.57, State Qualifier, Medalist
4 x 400 Meter Relay: 4th Place, 4:07.00, State Qualifier, Medalist
Team Members: Abby Satina, CJ Williams, Angelina Hunkele, and Elizabeth Hunkele
Click here to see detailed results: https://pa.milesplit.com/
Boys
1600 Meters: Ben McLean - 3rd in heat, 11th overall, 4:32.74
4 x100 Meters: WPIAL Champions, 42.72, State Qualifier, Medalist, School Record!
Team Members: Brad Gelly, Nick Hartwick, Joey Dudkowski, Luke Rudolph
400 Meters: Joey Dudkowski - 7th place, 51.13, Medalist
300 Meter Hurdles: Brad Gelly - 7th, 41.82, Medalist
800 Meters: Ben McLean - 6th in heat, 17th overall, 2:03.83
200 Meters: Nick Hartwick - 4th, 22.90, (22.65 in preliminaries), Medalist, State Qualifier
4 x 400 Meters: 3:32.35, 9th
Team Members: Brad Gelly, Chris Fisher, Nick King, Joey Dudkowski
High Jump: Joey Dudkowski - 2nd, 6-1, State Qualifier, Medalist
Emery Moye: 8th, 5-9, Medalist
Pole Vault: Jack Mill - 7th, 12-3, Medalist
Jake Jones - 13th, 11-3
Javelin: Nate Skripac - 10th, 143-1
Shot Put: Connor Lenz - 19th, 42-9
Girls
100 Hurdles: Kate Lindrose - 12th, 16.82
4 x 800 Meters: 6th Place, 9:56.10, Medalists, 8th on all time PR record list
Team Members: Elizabeth Hunkele, Stella Fannie, CJ Williams, Angelina Hunkele
1600 Meters: Natalie McLean - 4th, 5:02.75, State Qualifier, Medalist
Meredith Price - 5th, 5:04.99, State Qualifier, Medalist
Maren Iski - 4th in heat, 16th overall, 5:25.14
4 x 100 Meter Relay: 1st in heat,11th overall, 50.89, 10th on all time PR record list
Team Members: Abby Satina, Kate Lindrose, Sadie Baratka, Danielle Deer
400 Meters: CJ Williams - 21st, 1:04.43
800 Meters: Elizabeth Hunkele - 2:25 - 3rd in heat, 14th overall, 2:25.07
Angelina Hunkele - 11th in heat, 23rd overall,
3200 Meters: Meredith Price - 5th, 11:00.23, State Qualifier, Medalist
Natalie McLean - 6th, 11:03.57, State Qualifier, Medalist
Mary Claire Daniello - 21st, 12:05.48
4 x 400 Meter Relay: 4th Place, 4:07.00, State Qualifier, Medalist
Team Members: Abby Satina, CJ Williams, Angelina Hunkele, Elizabeth Hunkele
Shot Put: Delaney Allen - 10th Place, 33-2.75
Update Prior to May 18, 2022
Pine-Richland athletes are competing in the WPIAL Track & Field Individual Championships event on May 18, 2022, at Slippery Rock University. Qualifiers include:
PRHS Track & Field Girls Team
Elizabeth Hunkele
Angelina Hunkele
Meredith Price
Natalie McLean
CJ Williams
Maren Iski
Mary Claire Daniello
Stella Fannie
Kate Lindrose
Abby Satina
Sadie Baratka
Sara Neuhart
Danielle Deer
Delaney Allen
PRHS Track & Field Boys Team
Joe Dudkowski
Nick Hartwick
Brad Gelly
Nick King
Luke Rudolph
Ben McLean
Nate Skripac
Connor Lenz
Jack Mill
Jake Jones
Emery Moye
Alex Gochis
Evan Royal
Chris Fisher