PR Medals at PIAA Track & Field Competition


Photographs from WPIALs & PIAAs
 
Pine-Richland High School took 11 Athletes to the PIAA meet on May 26-27, 2017. Senior Amanda Kalin finished the 800 Meter Run in fourth place earning  Pine-Richland the seventh PIAA medal the last  four seasons.  Coach Bill Crummy says that her time set a Pine-Richland school record but is was also the fastest time every recorded by a WPIAL AAA girl in that event.
  • The Girls 4x100 Relay team (junior Jodie Berezo, ninth grader Isabella A. Grecco, senior Amanda Kalin, junior Meghan Briski ran their fastest time for the year and placed 12th.
  • The Girls 4x400 Relay (junior Jodie Berezo, sophomore Madi Argiro, ninth grader Livy Miller and junior Meghan Briski finished in the Top 20.
  • Ninth grader Luke Meckler finished in 16th place in the Boys 300 Hurdles.
  • Senior Zack Randolph placed 10th in the Long Jump.
The team stayed in Gettysburg, and had a chance to tour the battlefields.
 
On May 19, 2017, the Pine-Richland High School Track & Filed program also had a successful WPIAL Championships. Listed below are the athletes who placed in the top 10 in the WPIAL and qualified for states.
 
"We are very proud of their accomplishments and a great season," said Coach Brian Devinney. 
  

WPIAL Medalists

Boys
110 Hurdles - Tanner Douglas (12) – 5th
Long Jump – Zack Randolph (12) – 6th
300 Hurdles – Luke Meckler (9) – 4th
4x100 Relay – 6th  **School Record**

· Tanner Douglas (12)
·  Luke Meckler (9)
·  Cam Ballay (11)
·  Jordan Crawford (11)

1600 Run – Tessa Franchi (12) – 6th
4x100 Relay -5th
·      Jodie Berezo (11)
·      Izzy Grecco (9)
·      Amanda Kalin (12)
·      Meghan Briski (11)

4x400 Relay -5th **School Record**
·      Jodie Berezo (11)
·      Livy Miller (9)
·      Amanda Kalin (12)
·      Meghan Briski (11)
800 Run – Amanda Kalin (12) 2nd

**School Record**

PIAA Qualifiers
Jodie Berezo – 4x100 & 4x400
Meghan Briski – 4x100 & 4x400
Amanda Kailin – 4x100 & 4x400 & 800
Izzy Grecco – 4x100
Livy Miller – 4x400
CC Clarke – 4x100 Alternate
MJ Montanari – 4x100 Alternate|
Madi Argiro – 4x400 Alternate
Sarah Flaherty – 4x400 Alternate
Luke Meckler – 300 Hurdles
Zack Randolph – Long Jump

Congratulations to the  athletes and PR Track & Field Coaching Staff: 
  • Andy Dugger
  • Bill Florijan
  • Jeff Seybert
  • Bill Crummy
  • Don Thomas
  • Kate Kokal
  • Ryan Woods
  • Ken Judson
  • Jacob Klugh